O4W Workouts – Week of 4/9-4/13

Monday: 4/9

2 x 12 Min Stations


STATION 1:

In groups of 3: Rower (timekeeper)→ Squats → Swings

150 m Erg Sprint

Sumo squats

Swings

 

STATION 2:

AMRAP the following –

1 parking lot lap  

10 Yellow Bar Dips

10 Yellow Bar Knees to Chest

10 Yellow Bar Push Ups

Finish with 5 min Hip/Lower Body strengthener:

3x Hip C.A.R.s (8 sec all the way around) and 5x Pistol Lift Offs  (Hold for 8 sec @ the top) Each Side

Tuesday: 4/10


Triple Eight’s


3 x 800 meter Telephone Factory Sprint (Around the building) Record slowest time. 2-3 min rest b/t runs

2 heats: Mid pace: 9-12 min mile Fast pace: 8 min and below

Once Campers are are done, they will go back in the gym and Perform a unilateral AMRAP:

 

15-18 Min Unilateral KB Amrap

– 4x (Each Side) Single Arm Deadlifts

– 6x (Each Side) Single Arm Bent Rows

– 4x (Each Side) Single Arm Kneeling Strict Press  

Wednesday: 4/11

Rock, Paper, Scissors HIIT

 

CIRCUIT 1: :30/exercise on a continuously running clock (9 min at each circuit).

-MB Toe Taps

-MB Power Lunge with Knee Drive R (B: MB Step Back Lunge)

-MB Power Lunge with Knee Drive L (B: MB Step Back Lunge)

-MB Thrusters

-MB Mtn Climbers (both hands on ball)

-:30 REST

Repeat for a total of 3 RNDS


Immediately following the last round and before moving on to Circuit 2, campers do rock, paper, scissors – best 2 of 3. Winner chooses between running a parking lot lap and doing 12 burpees, loser does other exercise. Find a new partner and REPEAT before moving on to next circuit.


CIRCUIT 2: :30/exercise on a continuously running clock

-MB Overhead Step Back Lunges

-MB Push Ups (W: One had alternating on MB, B: No MB)

-MB Toe Touches

-MB Press Outs (from chest, pause for 2 counts out)

-MB Lateral Taps

-:30 REST

Repeat for a total of 3 RNDS

 

Immediately following the last round, campers do rock, paper, scissors – best 2 of 3. Winner chooses between running a parking lot loop and doing 12 burpees, loser does other exercise. Find a new partner and REPEAT before moving on to next circuit.


Finish with 5 min Core Blast:

30 sec ea: Lemon Squeezes / Star crunches / Plank Leg lifts / Shoulder Taps / Heels to Sky x 2



Thursday: 4/12


The Line Up

:45 each exercise with a running clock / 3 x per station


Station 1:

Box Jumps

DB Press

MB Slams

Hollow Crunch


1 min


Station 2:

KB Step up to Squat

DB Renegade Row

MB Sit Up (ball tapping overhead and between feet)

Burpees


1 min Rest


Station 3

Hamstring March (not using MB)

DB Thruster

MB High Plank

Mtn Climbers The Hard Way

Friday: 4/16


Row Row Row your Boat (30-32 min)


In teams of 3-4 they will be rowing relay style 2 min at a time. While 1 person rows the others will perform 2 exercises per station:


Station 1: 2 min max meter row

Station 2: 10 Spiderman Planks (total) / 10 Bird Dogs (total)

Station 3: 5 x 2 KB Squat / 5 x Racked Step Back Lunge (Each) (45+/35+) (35+/25+) (25+/15+)

Station 4: 3 x Prone PVC Pass Throughs / 3 x Prone Swimmers